About

Great Kiwi Bookathon – Suggested Reading List

We have come up with this list of books for you from a number of sources, these include our Bookathon Ambassadors and Supporters, and the New Zealand Book Awards for Children & Young Adults.

Ambassador & Supporter Suggestions

Joy Cowley’s Own Picks;

The Silent One
Bow Down Shadrach
Snake and Lizard
The Wild West Gang
The Gobbledegook book
Nicketty, Nacketty, Noo-Noo-Noo.
Ms Wishy-Washy
Greedy Cat
The Hungry Giant
Dunger

Others;

The Adventures of Sheriff and Deputy Dog by Stephanie Schellingerhout
Fairytale Fraud series by Katie Pye

New Zealand Book Awards for Children & Young Adults 

We can announce the 28 finalists in the 2021 New Zealand Book Awards for Children and Young Adults. Across six main categories, these books offer the Great Kiwi Bookathon readers a tasty smorgasbord of titles, packed with meaty themes and addictive plot lines!

Picture Book Award

Hare & Ruru: A Quiet Moment by Laura Shallcrass
Hound the Detective by Kimberly Andrews
Kōwhai and the Giants by Kate Parker
The Hug Blanket by Chris Gurney
This Is Where I Stand by Philippa Werry 

Award for Junior Fiction

Across the Risen Sea by Bren MacDibble
Charlie Tangaroa and the Creature from the Sea by T K Roxborogh
Red Edge by Des Hunt
The Inkberg Enigma by Jonathan King
The Tunnel of Dreams by Bernard Beckett

Young Adult Fiction Award

Draw Me a Hero by N K Ashworth
Fire's Caress by Lani Wendt Young
Katipo Joe: Spycraft by Brian Falkner
The King's Nightingale by Sherryl Jordan
The Pōrangi Boy by Shilo Kino

Award for Non-Fiction

Egg and Spoon: An Illustrated Cookbook by Alexandra Tylee
Mophead Tu: The Queen's Poem by Selina Tusitala Marsh
New Zealand Disasters by Maria Gill
North and South by Sandra Morris
You're Joking: Become an Expert Joke-Teller by Tom E. Moffatt

Award for Illustration Finalists

Hare & Ruru: A Quiet Moment by Laura Shallcrass
I Am the Universe by Vasanti Unka
Kōwhai and the Giants by Kate Parker
Moon & Sun, Malene Laugesen by Melinda Szymanik
Te Uruuru Whenua o Ngātoroirangi by Chris Winitana

Award for books written completely in te Reo Māori

Aroha Te Whai Ora by Rebekah Lipp
Mihi by Gavin Bishop
Pīpī Kiwi by Helen Taylor
Ngake me Whātaitai by Ben Ngaia
Te Uruuru Whenua o Ngātoroirangi by Chris Winitana

Best First Book Award

Laura Shallcrass for Hare & Ruru: A Quiet Moment
Kate Parker for Kōwhai and the Giants
Jonathan King for The Inkberg Enigma
Amy Haarhoff (illustrator) for The Midnight Adventures of Ruru and Kiwi by Clare Scott
Shilo Kino for The Pōrangi Boy

Below is the list of finalists for the 2020 awards

Picture Book Award

Abigail and the Birth of the Sun by Matthew Cunningham
How Māui Slowed the Sun by Donovan Bixley
Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes by Stacy Gregg
Santa's Worst Christmas by Pania Tahau-Hodges and Bryony Walker
The Gobbledegook Book by Joy Cowley

Award for Junior Fiction

#Tumeke! by Michael Petherick
Lizard's Tale by Weng Wai Chan
Miniwings Book 6 Moonlight the Unicorn's High Tea Hiccup by Sally Sutton
Prince of Ponies by Stacy Gregg
Time Machine and other stories by Melinda Szymanik

Young Adult Fiction Award

Afakasi woman by Lani Wendt Young
Aspiring by Damien Wilkins
The History Speech by Mark Sweet
Ursa by Tina Shaw
Wynter’s Thief by Sherryl Jordan

Award for Non-Fiction

Kuwi & Friends Māori Picture Dictionary by Kat Quin
Mophead by Selina Tusitala Marsh
Te Tiriti o Waitangi / The Treaty of Waitangi by Ross Calman and Mark Derby
The Adventures of Tupaia by Courtney Sina Meredith
Three Kiwi Tales by Janet Hunt

Award for Illustration

Dozer the Fire Cat, illustrated by Jenny Cooper, written by Robyn Prokop
Santa's Worst Christmas, illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, written by Pania
Tahau-Hodges and Bryony Walker
Song of the River, illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, written by Joy Cowley
The Adventures of Tupaia, illustrated by Mat Tait, written by Courtney Sina Meredith
Wildlife of Aotearoa, illustrated and written by Gavin Bishop

Award for books written completely in te reo Māori

Arapū Toi by Moira Wairama
Ko Flit, te Tīrairaka, me ngā Hēki Muna by Kat Quin
Ngā Hoa Hoihoi o Kuwi by Kat Quin
Te Kirihimete i Whakakorea by Pania Tahau-Hodges and Bryony Walker
Tio Tiamu, Kurahau by Laya Mutton-Rogers

Best First Book Award

Michael Petherick for #Tumeke!
Weng Wai Chan for Lizard's Tale
Isobel Joy Te Aho-White (illustrator) for Santa's Worst Christmas, written by Pania
Tahau-Hodges and Bryony Walker
Belinda O'Keefe for The Day the Plants Fought Back
Laya Mutton-Rogers (illustrator) for The Smelly Giant, written by Kurahau